Stuart Harrison Photography Privacy Policy Statement

 This Privacy policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, directly or through a third party, will be processed by us.

The General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) (GDPR), effective from 25 May 2018, gives data subjects (living individuals in respect of whom personal data is processed) enhanced rights and protections in relation to their personal data.  We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of the users of our services.

Therefore, we have updated our Privacy Policy so we are completely clear as to what personal data we collect, why we collect that personal data and how we handle it.  We, Stuart Harrison Photography, are the Data Controller (as that term is defined in data protection legislation).

This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, control, process, and use Personal Data/information about you.

  1. What information do I collect?

1.1 – I collect a variety of information before, during and after your booking with Stuart Harrison Photography. This includes:

  • Names, Addresses and Contact Information of the person(s) placing an order with me.
  • Names, Addresses and Contact Information of the person(s) using my services.

1.2 – If you E-Mail me or send me messages via social media, these messages are stored within my email system or social media accounts. These messages are stored for as long as practicable to allow me to provide you with better future services.

  1. Who is collecting the data?

2.1 – This data as in 1.1 above is being collected by Stuart Harrison Photography, 8 Calcutt Street, Cricklade, Swindon, Wiltshire, SN6 6AZ. I use a password protected data management software to hold my data. You can ask me for details of the management system used.

2.2 – Your data as in 1.1 above may be given to me by a third party when I exhibit at a wedding fayre you attend. Collation of your information will have been requested by the wedding fayre organisers and collected and distributed as per their Privacy Policy. You can ask me details of which wedding fayre you attended and which company distributed your information.

  1. How is it being collected?

3.1 – The majority of my data is collected directly from you. Whether you fill out a booking form sent to you, or tell me face to face, via the telephone, via e-mail or message. You might be contacted from a list provided as per section 2.2

  1. Why is it being collected?

4.1 – The data I collect is solely for the purpose of providing you with a service you have ordered.

4.2 – You might be contacted by me as per section 2.2 to see if my photographic services would be of use to you in the future.

4.3 – Some of the data I collect is to help provide you with a better customer service experience.

4.4 – I am required by law to collect and store certain information relating to any order you place with me.

  1. How will it be used?

5.1 – Data I collect will be used by Stuart Harrison Photography to enable me to provide my services and products to you.

5.2 – Stuart Harrison Photography has a legitimate interest in using images taken in relation to your booking and may use these images in the following ways: On social media for promotion & advertising purposes

  • On my website for promotion & advertising purposes
  • For marketing materials (business stationary, flyers, business cards etc)
  • For publications/print
  1. Who will it be shared with?

6.1 – I take your privacy very seriously. I do not sell your data to any third party organisations. There are a few scenarios where some of your data may be shared with third parties to allow me to provide my services to you. These include:

  • Delivery and Postage Service Providers to allow us to send you documentation and orders you have placed. (Information shared includes Name, Address and in some case e-mail address / mobile number)
  • Manufacturers (Album and photographic printing labs) if I’m sending an order directly to you from a lab. (Information shared includes Name, Address and in some case e-mail address / mobile number)
  • Law Enforcement and Legal Requirements – I will provide data to law enforcement agencies if issued with a court order to do so.
  1. How long is the data stored?

7.1 – Most data I collect is stored indefinitely. This is to allow me to provide a better service to you as a customer in the event that you contact me again in the future.

7.2 – I am legally obliged to store some data for a minimum amount of time, for example sale order records, payment records etc as part of HMRC rules.

  1. Access to stored data.

8.1 – If you have any questions about data I hold about you, please feel free to contact me. Please see below your rights under the General Data Protection Regulations as set out in section 11

8.2 – You may request a copy of any data I store about you – and I will comply with any requests as per the guidance of the Information Commissioner’s Office.

  1. More information.

9.1 – If you would like any clarification on how I collect, store or process your data – please contact me directly.

9.2 – If you would like further information on the legal guidelines I operate within, or have any concerns about how I use your data, please check the ICO’s website at https://ico.org.uk

  1. My Details

10.1 – This business is owned and operated by Stuart Harrison, trading as Stuart Harrison Photography.

10.2 – My principal place of business is at: 8 Calcutt Street, Cricklade, Swindon, Wiltshire, SN6 6AZ.

10.3 – You can contact me in writing to the above address, or by email to info@stuartharrisonphotography.com

  1. Your rights

11.1 Under GDPR you have the following fundamental rights:

(a) The right to access the personal data we hold about you;

(b) The right to have your personal data corrected if there are errors or inaccuracies in it, or your personal data is incomplete;

(c) The right to restrict the processing we carry out in relation to your personal data;

(d) The right to object to the processing we carry out in relation to your personal data;

(e) The right to have the personal data we hold about you provided to you in a useable format;

(f) The right to complain to a supervisory authority (in the UK this is the Information Commissioner’s Office) about how and/or why we are processing your personal data;

(g) The right to tell us you no longer consent to us processing your personal data.

11.2 You can ask us to provide you with details of any personal data we hold about you.  You do not have to pay us a fee to access your personal data unless we believe your access request is unfounded, repetitive or excessive.  In this case we may charge you a reasonable fee to access your personal data or we may decide not to comply with your request.  We will notify you if this is the case.

We will require you to provide appropriate evidence of your identity before we respond to your request. Typically this identification evidence will be a photocopy of your passport or photo driving licence, which a solicitor or bank has certified as being a true copy of the original and a copy of a recent utility bill detailing your current address.

11.3 If you think that any of the data we hold about you is incorrect or inaccurate, you can contact us to correct such data.  Please contact us at the address in 10.2 above.